©2019 by BAREL WEINER

08:00 - 09:00 /

Breakfast & Gathering

09:00 - 09:15 /

Opening remarks

09:15 - 09:45 /

Keynote lecture

“An evolutionary conserved mechanism of mRNA secondary-structure-stability controls protein translationreinitiation in all bacteria”

Yonatan Chemla, Ben-Gurion University

Session #1 - 09:45 - 10:45

09:45 – 10:05

“Engineering B cells as a Living and Evolving Drug to Counter HIV”

Alessio David Nahmad, Tel-Aviv University

10:05 – 10:10

“Inherited mutations in the DNA helicase RTEL1 compromise telomere elongation by telomerase in Hoyeraal-Hreidarsson syndrome”

Aya Awad, Hebrew University

10:10 – 10:15

“An information theory approach for pattern recognition in viruses using a single sequence”

Danielle Miller, Tel-Aviv University

10:15 – 10:35

“Machine learning based Phylogenetic profiling (MLPP) - using local co-evolution for functional interaction prediction and uncovering evolutionary insights”

Doron Stupp, Hebrew University

10:35 – 10:40

“Different Driver Mutations Influence the Composition of the Immune Tumor Microenvironment During Glioma Progression”

Prerna Magod, Tel-Aviv University

10:40 – 10:45

“Reported organic chemistry on Enceladus could illuminate life’s origin and early evolution”

Amit Kahana, Weizmann Institute

10:45 - 11:30 /

Poster Session 1 + Coffee break 

11:30 - 11:50 /

Sponsor Talk - GenScript

"Systematic discovery of anti-phage defense systems in the microbial pan-genome"

Shany Doron, Weizmann Institute 

Session #2 - 11:50 - 12:30

11:50 – 12:10

“Screening human embryos for polygenic traits has limited utility”

Ehud Karavani, Hebrew University / IBM-Research

12:10 – 12:30

“PWAS: Proteome-Wide Association Study”

Nadav Brandes, Hebrew University

12:30 - 13:30 /

Lunch & Porter tours

Session #3 - 13:30 - 14:30

13:30 – 13:50

“Characterizing gibberellin transport activity by the NPF family”

Jenia Binenbaum, Tel-Aviv University

13:50 – 13:55

“Characterizing population-based carrier frequencies and genetic prevalence of inherited retinal diseases worldwide using NGS data”

Mor Hanany, Hebrew University

13:55 – 14:00

“The role of the C-terminus β-sheet interface in Rev7 homodimerization and Pol ζ function”

Nomi Pernicone, Ariel University

14:00 – 14:20

“Cell type-specific analysis of alternative polyadenylation using single-cell transcriptomics data”

Eldad Shulman, Tel-Aviv University

14:20 – 14:25

“Expression of mitochondrial-coded genes divides human beta cells into two cellular populations, which diverge in insulin gene expression”

Hadar Medini, Ben-Gurion University

14:25 – 14:30

“M1CR0B1AL1Z3R—a user-friendly web server for the analysis of large-scale microbial genomics data”

Oren Avram, Tel-Aviv University

14:30 – 15:15 /

Poster Session 2 + Coffee break 

Session #4 - 15:15 - 16:35

15:15 – 15:35

“Host-microbiome coevolution and cooperative behavior”

Ohad Lewin-Epstein, Tel-Aviv University

 

15:35 – 15:55

“Determinants of splicing efficiency in yeast and their effect on cellular function”

Dvir Schirman, Weizmann Institute

15:55 – 16:15

“Identification of a novel RNA-binding protein of the emerging pathogen Tilapia Lake Virus (TiLV)”

Reem Abu Rass, Tel-Aviv University

16:15 – 16:35

“Do viruses have eyes? Exploring the light driven infection of Emiliania huxleyi by large dsDNA viruses”  

Alina Pushkarev, Technion

16:35 - 17:00 /

Closing remarks and prizes